New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 26 St  »  105 Bay 26 St

105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Bay 26 Street
Secondary address 105 Garage Bay 26 St
Neighborhood Bath Beach
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06411-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/03/2011
Purchase price $866,937
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,797

Lot & Building Information for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,800
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 96.67 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,795
Building dimensions 24 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Bay 26 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 21 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 105 Garage Bay 26 St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,795 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,800, the tax amount paid for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $12,562. For the next year, the tax amount for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $12,797.

When was 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 03/03/2011 for $866,937.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2011 $866,937

Title Documents for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020080700483004)
01/22/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020080700483003)
01/22/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020080700483002)
01/22/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020080700483001)
03/03/2011 - D
04/19/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011030800621002)
03/03/2011 - D
04/19/2011 - R
Deed
(2011030800621001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,563
Estimated property tax: $12,797
Tax assessor's market value: $2,230,000
Assessed value: $133,800

Assessment History for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,230,000 $133,800 $63,310 19.843% $12,563 $12,563 +11.64%
2024/25 $2,169,000 $130,140 $56,024 20.085% $12,004 $11,252 +5.80%
2023/24 $2,321,000 $139,260 $52,953 20.085% $11,399 $10,636 -1.38%
2022/23 $2,087,000 $125,220 $53,103 20.309% $11,526 $10,785 +7.26%
2021/22 $1,611,000 $96,660 $50,366 19.963% $10,729 $10,055 -3.43%

Permits for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bath Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bath Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bath Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$613,496
-23.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$938
49.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.213
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bath Av/21 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.101

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 200 Benson School 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,267 0.20
P.S. 200 Benson School 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,267 0.20
Gold Material NR No Private PK-K 20 0.22
Gold Material NR No Private PK-K 20 0.22
P.S. 128 Bensonhurst 4 No Public K-5 430 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,164 0.56
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.32
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.44
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.56
P.S. 163 Bath Beach 7 No Public K-8 607 0.59

Nearest high schools

East Academy of Science & Technology NR No Private 9-12 34 0.09
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.32
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.56
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 410 0.61
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.62

Neighbors for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 105 Bay 26 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8700 21st Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 11/07/2018 $980,000
117 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 4,662 01/30/2024 $1,870,000
129 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 3,288 01/04/2024 $1,398,000
143 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 5,250 06/15/2005
8686 21st Ave, Brooklyn 2,832 07/08/1999
99 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 3,169 12/23/2003 $655,000
147 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 5,250 10/07/1987
8688 21st Ave, Brooklyn 2,793 02/05/2008 $699,000
8690 21st Ave, Brooklyn 2,793 10/29/2024
8696 21st Ave, Brooklyn 2,793 12/15/2014 $770,000
8704 21st Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 02/08/2013
148 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 2,992 12/17/1993
8702 21st Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 12/16/1975
151 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 5,250 01/14/2017 $10
144 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 1,800 09/15/2023 $1,600,000
95 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 3,396 12/14/2021
8694 21st Ave, Brooklyn 2,661 03/17/2004
125 Bay 26 St, Brooklyn 3,288 11/06/2025 $10
2061 Bath Ave, Brooklyn 6,816 11/08/1976