203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information
203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 203 Bay 11 Street |
| Neighborhood | Bath Beach |
| Zip code | 11228 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06429-0023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,167 |
Lot & Building Information for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,840 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 1,691 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Frontage(s) | Bay 11 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 16 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.55 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.43 Miles |
Other Property Data for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,691 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $75,300, the tax amount paid for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $3,900. For the next year, the tax amount for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $4,167.
When was 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold?203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 09/13/1981.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,901 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,167 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,255,000 |
| Assessed value: | $75,300 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,255,000 | $75,300 | $19,658 | 19.843% | $9,421 | $3,901 | +4.11% |
| 2024/25 | $1,069,000 | $64,140 | $18,654 | 20.085% | $8,996 | $3,747 | +1.63% |
| 2023/24 | $1,170,000 | $70,200 | $18,354 | 20.085% | $8,899 | $3,686 | -46.57% |
| 2022/23 | $987,000 | $59,220 | $33,973 | 20.309% | $8,490 | $6,900 | +0.93% |
| 2021/22 | $1,082,000 | $64,920 | $34,243 | 19.963% | $8,345 | $6,836 | -10.47% |
Permits for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bath Beach Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bath Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bath Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 18th Ave & 85th St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.545 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Cropsey Av/16 Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | X38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.067 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 229 Dyker | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,144 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 163 Bath Beach | 7 | No | Public | K-8 | 607 | 0.23 |
| P.S. 748 Brooklyn School For Global Scholars | 7 | No | Public | K-5 | 434 | 0.25 |
| Catherine Laboure Special Education Program | NR | No | Private | 4-8 | 43 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bernadette School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 395 | 0.63 |
| St Bernadette Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 368 | 0.64 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Utrecht High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 3,112 | 0.69 |
| Poly Prep Country Day School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,060 | 0.81 |
| East Academy of Science & Technology | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 34 | 0.86 |
| Brooklyn Studio Secondary School | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 876 | 0.92 |
| Sinai Academic Center | NR | No | Private | 6-12 | 45 | 1.00 |
Neighbors for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 203 Bay 11 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 193 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 06/22/2000 | |
| 229 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 12/23/2016 | $1,170,000 |
| 1554 Bath Ave, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 01/22/2019 | $1,200,000 |
| 215 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 07/06/2021 | $1,320,000 |
| 219 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 11/10/1999 | |
| 207 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 1,691 | 04/08/2022 | $813,000 |
| 211 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 1,691 | 09/22/2017 | $840,000 |
| 185 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 07/01/2010 | $510,000 |
| 225 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 2,280 | 01/23/2018 | $1,400,001 |
| 227 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 02/04/2013 | |
| 201 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 1,691 | 10/26/2022 | |
| 195 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 1,372 | 06/17/2024 | $10 |
| 189 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 3,100 | 03/31/2023 | |
| 1550 Bath Ave, Brooklyn | 5,085 | 12/16/2005 | $898,000 |
| 213 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 2,090 | 12/19/1973 | |
| 187 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 2,529 | 05/28/2021 | $300,000 |
| 183 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 3,100 | 06/23/2011 | $480,000 |
| 191 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 3,100 | 12/08/1997 | |
| 205 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 1,691 | 05/27/1994 | |
| 221 Bay 11 St, Brooklyn | 2,280 | 03/18/2024 | $1,395,000 |