New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 20 St  »  284 Bay 20 St

284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284 Bay 20 Street
Neighborhood Bath Beach
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06464-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,682

Lot & Building Information for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,485
Building dimensions 18 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Bay 20 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 19 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,080, the tax amount paid for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $8,174. For the next year, the tax amount for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $8,682.

When was 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 04/24/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Todd
(2025120900925001)
06/01/2023 - D
06/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023061400896001)
03/03/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021030400057001)
08/18/2010 - D
09/20/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010090801147001)
02/10/2009 - D
11/23/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009111100586001)
07/15/2008 - D
08/05/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008071600815001)
06/07/2008 - D
06/25/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008061700440001)
12/26/2002 - D
03/28/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003021302058001)
11/20/1998 - R Mortgage
(3660006336766)
11/20/1998 - R Agreement
(3340006336834)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,175
Estimated property tax: $8,682
Tax assessor's market value: $968,000
Assessed value: $58,080
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $968,000 $58,080 $41,198 19.843% $8,457 $8,175 +4.71%
2024/25 $930,000 $55,800 $38,870 20.085% $8,076 $7,807 +1.19%
2023/24 $1,016,000 $60,960 $38,412 20.085% $7,996 $7,715 -0.95%
2022/23 $912,000 $54,720 $38,352 20.309% $8,085 $7,789 +7.76%
2021/22 $731,000 $43,860 $36,205 19.963% $7,515 $7,228 +0.71%

Permits for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/17/1998 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bath Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bath Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bath Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$613,496
-23.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$938
49.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 86th St at SW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.527
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cropsey Av/18 Av
Line X38
Distance (miles) 0.107

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 163 Bath Beach 7 Yes Public K-8 607 0.40
P.S. 200 Benson School 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,267 0.31
P.S. 200 Benson School 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,267 0.31
P.S. 748 Brooklyn School For Global Scholars 7 No Public K-5 434 0.42
Gold Material NR No Private PK-K 20 0.54

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 163 Bath Beach 7 Yes Public K-8 607 0.40
Catherine Laboure Special Education Program NR No Private 4-8 43 0.63
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.71
P.S. 229 Dyker 7 No Public PK, K-8 1,144 0.72
Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro 7 No Public 6-8 1,164 0.84

Nearest high schools

East Academy of Science & Technology NR No Private 9-12 34 0.53
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.71
New Utrecht High School 3 No Public 9-12 3,112 0.88
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.90
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 410 1.02

Neighbors for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 284 Bay 20 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
290 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,645 01/26/2024
298 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,863 10/24/1985
306 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,824 09/07/1977
272 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,320 11/07/2003 $400,000
268 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,485 05/08/2018
270 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,485 09/25/2015 $750,000
264 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,320 03/16/2010
286 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,645 08/15/2022 $995,000
294 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,645 07/29/1999
302 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,656 06/12/2019 $500,000
282 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,320 10/19/2011 $540,000
276 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,320 07/16/1998
274 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,320 01/28/2022 $930,000
300 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,656 06/09/1998
266 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,584 07/30/1998
296 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,863 09/12/2018 $970,000
304 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,656 04/28/1978
288 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,645 02/07/2007 $485,000
280 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,320 01/24/2013 $525,000
278 Bay 20 St, Brooklyn 1,320 09/27/2023