New York City  »  11230  »  Walsh CT  »  338 Walsh CT

338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Walsh Court
Secondary address 338 Garage Walsh CT
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06503-0128

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/10/2008
Purchase price $475,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,449

Lot & Building Information for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,210
Lot dimensions 27 ft x 81.83 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,120
Building dimensions 18 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Lirr Bay Ridge Line (narrow)
Nearest wide street Foster Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 338 Garage Walsh CT, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,600, the tax amount paid for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $6,234. For the next year, the tax amount for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $6,449.

When was 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 07/10/2008 for $475,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2008 $475,000

Title Documents for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2019022000641001)
05/21/2014 - D
06/05/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014060200624001)
10/27/2008 - D
11/18/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008110600960003)
10/27/2008 - D
11/18/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008110600960002)
10/27/2008 - D
11/18/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008110600960001)
07/10/2008 - D
07/23/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008071700080002)
07/10/2008 - D
07/23/2008 - R
Deed
(2008071700080001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,235
Estimated property tax: $6,449
Tax assessor's market value: $1,110,000
Assessed value: $66,600

Assessment History for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,110,000 $66,600 $31,420 19.843% $6,235 $6,235 +19.74%
2024/25 $1,200,000 $72,000 $25,925 20.085% $5,958 $5,207 +5.50%
2023/24 $1,056,000 $63,360 $24,573 20.085% $5,699 $4,935 +3.70%
2022/23 $987,000 $59,220 $23,436 20.309% $5,501 $4,760 +0.58%
2021/22 $1,082,000 $64,920 $23,706 19.963% $5,407 $4,732 -1.82%

Permits for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/07/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 338 Walsh Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Parkville Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.186
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av I/E 3 St
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.128

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)