New York City  »  10027  »  W 128th St  »  6 W 128th St

6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 West 128th Street
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10027
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01725-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 West 128th Street, New York

Purchase date 07/22/2009
Purchase price $408,771
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,017

Lot & Building Information for 6 West 128th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,249
Lot dimensions 12.5 ft x 99.92 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 2,980
Building dimensions 12.5 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Row
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2010
Frontage(s) West 128 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6 West 128th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 6 West 128th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 6 West 128th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027?

6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,320, the tax amount paid for 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027 is $6,620. For the next year, the tax amount for 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027 is estimated at $7,017.

When was 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027 was last sold in 07/22/2009 for $408,771.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6 West 128th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027
Find out who owns 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 West 128th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 West 128th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2009 $408,771
02/25/2009 $536,819
07/15/2005 $910,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 6 West 128th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 West 128th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2023 - D
10/18/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023101601145001)
07/28/2016 - D
09/21/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016081000070001)
06/20/2016 - D
07/26/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016072100815001)
06/22/2012 - D
07/10/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012070200907001)
12/18/2009 - D
01/11/2010 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2009121601217001)
12/16/2009 - D
01/11/2010 - R
Certificate
(2009121601217002)
07/22/2009 - D
08/07/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009073100312001)
07/22/2009 - D
08/07/2009 - R
Deed
(2009073100215001)
02/25/2009 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Deed
(2009052800254001)
08/17/2006 - D
02/16/2007 - R
Deed
(2007011500318001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 West 128th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 6 West 128th Street, New York, NY 10027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,621
Estimated property tax: $7,017
Tax assessor's market value: $2,372,000
Assessed value: $142,320

Assessment History for 6 West 128th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 West 128th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,372,000 $142,320 $33,365 19.843% $6,621 $6,621 +0.97%
2024/25 $2,102,000 $126,120 $32,647 20.085% $6,557 $6,557 +2.13%
2023/24 $2,341,000 $140,460 $31,966 20.085% $6,420 $6,420 +4.15%
2022/23 $1,916,000 $114,960 $30,353 20.309% $6,164 $6,164 +4.78%
2021/22 $2,059,000 $123,540 $29,472 19.963% $5,883 $5,883 +0.54%

Permits for 6 West 128th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 6 West 128th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/14/2010 Alteration type 3
01/07/2010 Alteration type 2
12/31/2009 Alteration type 2
08/12/2009 Alteration type 2
10/24/2005 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 6 West 128th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lenox Ave & 125th St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.197
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/W 128 St