954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 954 Ocean Parkway |
| Secondary address | 4620 Bay Pkwy |
| Neighborhood | Midwood |
| Zip code | 11230 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06518-0048 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/24/2016 |
| Purchase price | $3,400,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $28,124 |
Lot & Building Information for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 5,985 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Large Suburban Residence (A3)
|
| Building sqft | 2,352 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Attached garage |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Frontage(s) | Ocean Parkway (narrow) Bay Parkway (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bay Parkway |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.35 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.27 Miles |
Other Property Data for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 4620 Bay Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11230
- 940-954 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11230
About 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $139,200, the tax amount paid for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $27,621. For the next year, the tax amount for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $28,124.
When was 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 12/05/2023.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/24/2016 | $3,400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $27,621 |
| Estimated property tax: | $28,124 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,320,000 |
| Assessed value: | $139,200 |
Assessment History for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,320,000 | $139,200 | $139,200 | 19.843% | $27,621 | $27,621 | +3.61% |
| 2024/25 | $2,465,000 | $147,900 | $132,730 | 20.085% | $26,659 | $26,659 | +5.47% |
| 2023/24 | $2,621,000 | $157,260 | $125,852 | 20.085% | $25,277 | $25,277 | +4.24% |
| 2022/23 | $2,403,000 | $144,180 | $119,401 | 20.309% | $24,249 | $24,249 | +2.85% |
| 2021/22 | $2,383,000 | $142,980 | $118,111 | 19.963% | $23,578 | $23,578 | -4.10% |
Permits for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 954 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Midwood Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | McDonald Ave & Avenue J at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.254 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|