505 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
505 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 505 Avenue J |
| Secondary address | 1101 E 5th St |
| Neighborhood | Midwood |
| Zip code | 11230 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06518-0073 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 01/14/2025 |
| Purchase price | $2,999,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $26,275 |
Lot & Building Information for 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 6,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
|
| Building sqft | 3,222 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.42 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.29 Miles |
Other Property Data for 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1101 E 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230
- 501-511 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230
About 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 has a total of 3,222 square feet and a current price per square foot of $930.
What is the year built & the current market value of 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230?505 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,082,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/14/2025 | $2,999,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 505 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $24,788 |
| Estimated property tax: | $26,275 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,082,000 |