Mercer County  »  08520  »  Mechanic St  »  200 Mechanic St

200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality Hightstown Borough
Block 14
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown

Sale date 03/16/2018
Sale price $193,000
Property tax $8,016

Lot & Building Information for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown

Building sqft 856
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1940 and has a total of 856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,500, the tax amount paid for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $8,353.

When was 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 03/16/2018 for $193,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2018 $193,000
09/30/2004 $212,000
09/30/2002 $136,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/16/2018 - D
05/15/2018 - R
03/16/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
09/30/2004 - D
11/20/2004 - R
09/30/2002 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,016
Market value $163,500

Assessment History for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $163,500 $163,500 4.903 $8,016 +1.03%
2023 $163,500 $163,500 4.853 $7,935 +3.59%
2022 $163,500 $163,500 4.685 $7,660 +3.74%
2021 $163,500 $163,500 4.516 $7,384 +2.33%
2020 $163,500 $163,500 4.413 $7,215 +2.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Mechanic Street, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.36
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.36
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.39
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 0.58
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.36
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.39
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 1.77
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 2.16
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 2.62

Nearest high schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.36
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.39
Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 0.62