159 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information
159 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 159 Academy Street, Trenton |
| Zip code | 08608 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | Hightstown Borough |
| Block | 22 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Academy Street, Trenton
| Sale date | 08/04/2009 |
| Sale price | $200,000 |
| Property tax | $8,541 |
Lot & Building Information for 159 Academy Street, Trenton
| Building sqft | 1,286 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Year built | 1950 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 159 Academy Street, Trenton
- • Improvements for 159 Academy Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 159 Academy Street, Trenton
159 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,286 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 159 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $174,200, the tax amount paid for 159 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 is $8,899.
When was 159 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 last sold and what was the last sale price?159 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was last sold in 08/04/2009 for $200,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 159 Academy Street, Trenton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Academy Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 159 Academy Street, Trenton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 159 Academy Street, Trenton
Access detailed property tax data for 159 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,541 |
| Market value | $174,200 |
Assessment History for 159 Academy Street, Trenton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Academy Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 4.903 | $8,541 | +1.03% |
| 2023 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 4.853 | $8,454 | +3.59% |
| 2022 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 4.685 | $8,161 | +3.74% |
| 2021 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 4.516 | $7,867 | +2.33% |
| 2020 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 4.413 | $7,687 | +2.87% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Academy Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Academy Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Norton Rogers School | 5 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 611 | 0.32 |
| Walter C. Black Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 480 | 0.40 |
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 0.48 |
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 0.48 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scicore Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 106 | 0.48 |
| SciCore Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Melvin H Kreps School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 1,176 | 1.91 |
| Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 124 | 1.98 |