Mercer County  »  08520  »  Morrison Ave  »  131 Morrison Ave

131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality Hightstown Borough
Block 57
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown

Sale date 08/04/2009
Sale price $162,500
Property tax $9,428

Lot & Building Information for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown

Building sqft 1,665
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,665 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,300, the tax amount paid for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $9,824.

When was 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 08/04/2009 for $162,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2009 $162,500

Title Documents for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/04/2009 - D
08/10/2009 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,428
Market value $192,300

Assessment History for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $192,300 $192,300 4.903 $9,428 +1.03%
2023 $192,300 $192,300 4.853 $9,332 +3.59%
2022 $192,300 $192,300 4.685 $9,009 +3.74%
2021 $192,300 $192,300 4.516 $8,684 +2.33%
2020 $192,300 $192,300 4.413 $8,486 +2.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter C. Black Elementary School NR Public K-2 480 0.23
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.30
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.30
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 0.37
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.61
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.61
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 1.80
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 2.08
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 3.10

Nearest high schools

Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 0.39
Hightstown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,644 0.51
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.61
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.61
Robbinsville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,057 5.11

Neighbors for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown

Here are the neighbors for 131 Morrison Avenue, Hightstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Center St, Hightstown 2,340 06/07/2007 $277,500
123 Morrison Ave, Hightstown 2,268 01/07/2021 $417,500
120-122 Dey St, Hightstown 2,119 07/11/2017
124 Dey St, Hightstown 1,578 09/15/2022 $357,000
603 Summit St, Hightstown 2,284 12/22/2003 $267,000
225-227 Morrison Ave, Hightstown 3,192 09/20/1993 $55,000
209 Morrison Ave, Hightstown 2,317 06/11/1999 $144,000
213-215 Morrison Ave, Hightstown 3,114 05/18/2018 $317,500
118 Dey St, Hightstown 1,316 01/17/2020 $290,000
119 W Ward St, Hightstown 5,107 02/08/2023 $1
177 Mercer St, Hightstown 6,500 12/03/1999 $550,000
211 Mercer St, Hightstown 1,752 08/03/2001 $107,000
235 Morrison Ave, Hightstown 1,816 05/30/1996 $175,000
221 Morrison Ave, Hightstown 2,686 07/05/1973 $35,000
115 Morrison Ave, Hightstown 2,241 05/30/2008 $290,000
167-173 Mercer St, Hightstown 15,000 12/03/1999 $550,000
207-209 Mercer St, Hightstown 3,704 08/16/2005 $100
191 Center St, Hightstown 1,024 10/30/2023 $339,900
111 Morrison Ave, Hightstown 2,063 09/09/2005 $425,000
135 W Ward St, Hightstown 15,000 02/08/2023 $1