Mercer County  »  08520  »  Mercer St  »  309 Mercer St

309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality Hightstown Borough
Block 61
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Sale date 12/23/2011
Sale price $211,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,228

Lot & Building Information for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Building sqft 2,107
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.413
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,107 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,200, the tax amount paid for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $10,228.

When was 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 12/23/2011 for $211,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2011 $211,000
08/30/2000 $167,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/23/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
08/30/2000 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,228
Market value $200,200

Assessment History for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,200 $200,200 5.109 $10,228 +4.20%
2024 $200,200 $200,200 4.903 $9,816 +1.03%
2023 $200,200 $200,200 4.853 $9,716 +3.59%
2022 $200,200 $200,200 4.685 $9,379 +3.74%
2021 $200,200 $200,200 4.516 $9,041 +2.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.29
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.29
Walter C. Black Elementary School NR Public K-2 480 0.36
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 0.52
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 0.52

Nearest middle schools

SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.62
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.63
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 1.87
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 2.04
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 3.24

Nearest high schools

Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 0.31
Hightstown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,644 0.37
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.62
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 0.63
Robbinsville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,057 5.08

Neighbors for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Here are the neighbors for 309 Mercer Street, Hightstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Grape Run Rd, Hightstown 1,724 01/06/1983 $55,000
12 Grape Run Rd, Hightstown 2,380 05/31/2018 $169,050
175 South St, Hightstown 1,620 09/23/2019 $320,000
311 Mercer St, Hightstown 2,250 06/15/2012 $170,000
2 Pershing Ave, Hightstown 2,084 09/21/2006 $364,500
165 South St, Hightstown 1,328 10/29/2019 $330,000
6 Pershing Ave, Hightstown 1,364 06/20/2017 $127,000
301 Mercer St, Hightstown 2,907 06/29/1995 $210,000
3 Brook Dr, Hightstown 2,640 09/13/2017 $339,000
20 Westerlea Ave, Hightstown 04/11/2019
305 Mercer St, Hightstown 2,079 11/29/1988 $147,000
163 South St, Hightstown 2,059 09/18/2002 $285,000
315 Mercer St, Hightstown 03/25/1996 $390,000
14 Grape Run Rd, Hightstown 2,080 05/27/2008 $305,000
319 Mercer St, Hightstown 07/01/1981 $90,000
16 Grape Run Rd, Hightstown 2,318 01/31/2024 $500,000
40 Westerlea Ave, Hightstown 1,895 09/29/1997 $134,000
171 South St, Hightstown 1,655 04/21/2021 $415,000
161 South St, Hightstown 1,878 10/01/2004 $327,500
1 Brook Dr, Hightstown 2,466 09/27/2002 $1