Mercer County  »  08520  »  Mercer St  »  319 Mercer St

319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality Hightstown Borough
Block 61.01
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Sale date 07/01/1981
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,277

Lot & Building Information for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 1.5

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown

What is the assessed value of 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,800, the tax amount paid for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $13,835.

When was 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 07/01/1981 for $90,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1981 $90,000

Title Documents for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/01/1981 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,277
Market value $270,800

Assessment History for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $270,800 $270,800 4.903 $13,277 +1.03%
2023 $270,800 $270,800 4.853 $13,142 +3.59%
2022 $270,800 $270,800 4.685 $12,687 +3.74%
2021 $270,800 $270,800 4.516 $12,229 +2.33%
2020 $270,800 $270,800 4.413 $11,950 +2.87%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,321
Median age 40
Average household income $147,294
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,692
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $376,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $319,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown

Here are the neighbors for 319 Mercer Street, Hightstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
389 Mercer St, Hightstown 1,304 04/11/2017 $185,000
12 Grape Run Rd, Hightstown 2,380 05/31/2018 $169,050
18 Grape Run Rd, Hightstown 1,724 01/06/1983 $55,000
363 Mercer St, Hightstown 1,900 02/13/2019 $199,000
393 Mercer St, Hightstown
2 Pershing Ave, Hightstown 2,084 09/21/2006 $364,500
311 Mercer St, Hightstown 2,250 06/15/2012 $170,000
301 Mercer St, Hightstown 2,907 06/29/1995 $210,000
20 Westerlea Ave, Hightstown 04/11/2019
305 Mercer St, Hightstown 2,079 11/29/1988 $147,000
385 Rear Mercer St, Hightstown 12/22/2003 $300,000
387 Mercer St, Hightstown 10,364 07/03/2024 $290,000
14 Grape Run Rd, Hightstown 2,080 05/27/2008 $305,000
315 Mercer St, Hightstown 03/25/1996 $390,000
50 Westerlea Ave, Hightstown 2,495 01/13/2006 $425,000
16 Grape Run Rd, Hightstown 2,318 01/31/2024 $500,000
40 Westerlea Ave, Hightstown 1,895 09/29/1997 $134,000
60 Westerlea Ave, Hightstown 1,925 11/16/2012 $230,000
385 Mercer St, Hightstown 610 12/22/2003 $300,000
309 Mercer St, Hightstown 2,107 12/23/2011 $211,000