Mercer County  »  08525  »  Stony Brook Rd  »  39 Stony Brook Rd

39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell
Zip code 08525
County Mercer
Municipality Hopewell Township
Block 4
Lot 27.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell

Sale date 05/12/2022
Sale price $699,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,068

Lot & Building Information for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell

• • Improvements for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525?

39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,600, the tax amount paid for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 is $13,942.

When was 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525 was last sold in 05/12/2022 for $699,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2022 $699,000
02/05/1997 $274,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/12/2022 - D
02/05/1997 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, NJ 08525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,551
Current property tax $14,068
Market value $445,600

Assessment History for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $445,600 $445,600 3.041 $13,551 +3.29%
2023 $445,600 $445,600 2.944 $13,118 +2.08%
2022 $445,600 $445,600 2.884 $12,851 -2.24%
2021 $445,600 $445,600 2.95 $13,145 +2.25%
2020 $445,600 $445,600 2.885 $12,856 +5.26%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell

Here are the neighbors for 39 Stony Brook Road, Hopewell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 MT Church Rd, Hopewell 2,072 12/14/2004 $1
65 Featherbed Ln, Hopewell 2,072 11/16/2018 $300,000
7 Featherbed Ln, Hopewell 1,724 02/24/2004 $371,000
12 MT Church Rd, Hopewell 1,400
15 Featherbed Ln, Hopewell 1,487 08/08/2024 $467,000
182 Van Dyke Rd, Hopewell 2,320 05/20/2020 $675,000
59 Stony Brook Rd, Hopewell 2,094 02/05/2021 $540,000
47 Stony Brook Rd, Hopewell 3,856 08/19/2008 $235,000
83 Featherbed Ln, Hopewell 3,512
30 MT Church Rd, Hopewell Twp 5,590 03/02/2021 $712,500
160 Van Dyke Rd, Hopewell 2,142 09/05/2003 $260,000
3 Featherbed Ln, Hopewell 2,364 12/03/2004 $420,000
8 MT Church Rd, Hopewell 1,577 05/09/2003 $1
30 MT Church Rd, Hopewell 03/02/2021 $712,500
55 Stony Brook Rd, Hopewell 918 07/10/2017
218 Van Dyke Rd, Hopewell 2,310 05/24/2004 $10
18 MT Church Rd, Hopewell Twp 1,608
41 Stony Brook Rd, Hopewell 1,580 05/09/1989 $120,000
178 Van Dyke Rd, Hopewell 1,786 12/11/2003 $138,666
190 Hopewell Wertsvl Rd, Hopewell Twp 3,384