New York City  »  10027  »  W 127th St  »  13 W 127th St

13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 West 127th Street
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10027
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01725-0129

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 West 127th Street, New York

Purchase date 08/08/2024
Purchase price $3,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $22,787

Lot & Building Information for 13 West 127th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,898
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 99.92 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,807
Building dimensions 19 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1909
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) West 127 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 13 West 127th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 13 West 127th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 13 West 127th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027?

13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027 was built in 1909 and has a total of 3,807 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,360, the tax amount paid for 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027 is $22,787. For the next year, the tax amount for 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027 is estimated at $22,787.

When was 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027 was last sold in 08/08/2024 for $3,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 13 West 127th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027
Find out who owns 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 West 127th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 West 127th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2024 $3,500,000
08/28/2014 $1,800,000
01/22/2014 $475,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 13 West 127th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 West 127th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024082100336001)
08/08/2024 - D
08/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024081300277003)
08/08/2024 - D
08/13/2024 - R
Deed
(2024081300277001)
07/16/2024 - D
08/13/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024081300277002)
03/08/2018 - D
04/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018040200515001)
10/19/2015 - D
11/04/2015 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2015102901035002)
10/19/2015 - D
11/04/2015 - R
Certificate
(2015102901035001)
09/30/2014 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014090800652003)
08/28/2014 - D
09/30/2014 - R
Deed
(2014090800652002)
08/28/2014 - D
09/30/2014 - R
Deed
(2014090800652001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 West 127th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 13 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $22,788
Estimated property tax: $22,787
Tax assessor's market value: $2,606,000
Assessed value: $156,360

Assessment History for 13 West 127th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 West 127th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,606,000 $156,360 $114,840 19.843% $22,788 $22,788 -0.46%
2024/25 $2,396,000 $143,760 $113,981 20.085% $22,893 $22,893 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,157,000 $129,420 $107,529 20.085% $21,597 $21,597 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,969,000 $118,140 $101,442 20.309% $20,602 $20,602 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,595,000 $95,700 $95,700 19.963% $19,105 $19,105 +51.73%

Permits for 13 West 127th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 13 West 127th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/28/2019 Alteration
09/27/2018 Alteration
01/13/2016 Alteration type 2
06/30/2015 Alteration type 1
06/15/2015 Alteration type 2
10/31/2006 Alteration type 2
06/27/2006 Alteration type 1
06/14/2006 Alteration type 3
05/17/2006 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 13 West 127th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lenox Ave & 125th St at NE Corner