New York City  »  10035  »  5th Ave  »  2080 5th Ave

2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035 Property Information

2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2080 5th Avenue
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10035
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01726-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $49,983

Lot & Building Information for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

Lot sqft 1,494
Lot dimensions 19.92 ft x 75 ft
Building class Four Families (C3)
Building sqft 4,750
Building dimensions 19.92 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Building material Stone
Year built 1899
Year last altered 1996
Frontage(s) 5 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 4
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2080 5th Avenue, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035?

2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,450, the tax amount paid for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035 is $46,281. For the next year, the tax amount for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035 is estimated at $49,983.

When was 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035 last sold?

2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035 was last sold in 01/12/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035
Find out who owns 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020081100459001)
09/24/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011092701231001)
01/05/2000 - R Mortgage
(1770006944977)
12/30/1999 - R Sundry Agreement
(1180006942818)
09/23/1999 - R UCC3 Amendment
(1820006814982)
09/23/1999 - R UCC3 Amendment
(1790006814979)
09/23/1999 - R UCC3 Amendment
(1700006811370)
09/23/1999 - R UCC3 Amendment
(1680006811368)
09/23/1999 - R UCC3 Amendment
(1600006811360)
09/13/1999 - R UCC3 Amendment
(1180006789818)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $46,281
Estimated property tax: $49,983
Tax assessor's market value: $941,000
Assessed value: $423,450

Assessment History for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $941,000 $423,450 $372,067 12.439% $46,281 $46,281 +7.47%
2024/25 $874,800 $393,660 $344,507 12.5% $43,063 $43,063 +7.20%
2023/24 $729,000 $328,050 $321,311 12.502% $40,170 $40,170 +1.92%
2022/23 $797,000 $358,650 $321,311 12.267% $39,415 $39,415 +4.22%
2021/22 $788,000 $354,600 $309,101 12.235% $37,819 $37,819 +7.72%

Permits for 2080 5th Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 2080 5th Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/22/1998 Alteration type 1
08/05/1996 Alteration type 3
09/21/1995 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2080 5th Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lenox Ave & 125th St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.226
View subway map
Bus Routes