Mercer County  »  08540  »  Hemlock CT  »  5 Hemlock CT

5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 6701
Lot 55

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton

Sale date 06/03/2016
Sale price $750,000
Property tax $19,198

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton

Building sqft 3,228
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton

• • Improvements for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540?

5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $619,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $19,613.

When was 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/03/2016 for $750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2016 $750,000
08/28/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/03/2016 - D
06/10/2016 - R
08/28/2001 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,198
Market value $619,700

Assessment History for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $619,700 $619,700 3.098 $19,198 +2.04%
2023 $619,700 $619,700 3.036 $18,814 +1.85%
2022 $619,700 $619,700 2.981 $18,473 +1.29%
2021 $619,700 $619,700 2.943 $18,238 +1.41%
2020 $619,700 $619,700 2.902 $17,984 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Junior School NR Private PK-6 0 0.37
Princeton Junior School NR Private PK-6 0 0.37
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.52
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.52
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.52
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.65
St Ann Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 1.79
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.83
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 2.00

Nearest high schools

The Lawrenceville School NR Private 9-12 817 1.79
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 2.00
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 3.01
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 3.26

Neighbors for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 5 Hemlock Court, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Oak Pl, Princeton 3,240 11/21/2016 $804,000
58 Fackler Rd, Princeton 2,903 07/16/2001 $435,000
4 Hemlock CT, Princeton 4,778 09/13/2024 $1,095,000
17 Oak Pl, Princeton 3,224 09/20/2012 $730,000
3 Hemlock CT, Princeton 4,102 05/10/2018 $745,000
16 Deer Run, Princeton 3,542 12/27/2012 $10
2 Hemlock CT, Princeton 2,944 03/12/2013 $624,975
15 Oak Pl, Princeton 2,620 06/19/1991 $385,000
18 Deer Run, Princeton 3,840 06/24/2005 $713,500
6 Deer Run, Princeton 2,721 07/31/2023 $731,000
13 Oak Pl, Princeton 4,220 03/13/2010 $1
14 Oak Pl, Princeton 3,668 03/30/2011 $660,000
12 Oak Pl, Princeton 2,742 09/26/2021 $630,000
1 Hemlock CT, Princeton 2,638 05/05/2021 $10
8 Deer Run, Princeton 2,642 06/13/2014 $630,000
14 Deer Run, Princeton 2,683 03/20/2015 $1
66 Fackler Rd, Princeton 2,234 01/12/2017 $1
20 Deer Run, Princeton
54 Fackler Rd, Princeton 2,584 08/03/1993 $118,155
50 Fackler Rd, Princeton 2,100 05/05/2000 $387,000