Mercer County  »  08540  »  Teak Ln  »  4 Teak Ln

4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Teak Lane, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 6801
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton

Sale date 08/11/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $18,337

Lot & Building Information for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton

Building sqft 3,898
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.51
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton

• • Improvements for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Teak Lane, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540?

4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $18,733.

When was 4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/11/2014 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2014 $1
03/28/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/11/2014 - D
03/28/2002 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,337
Market value $591,900

Assessment History for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $591,900 $591,900 3.098 $18,337 +2.04%
2023 $591,900 $591,900 3.036 $17,970 +1.85%
2022 $591,900 $591,900 2.981 $17,645 +1.29%
2021 $591,900 $591,900 2.943 $17,420 +1.41%
2020 $591,900 $591,900 2.902 $17,177 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.38
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.38
Princeton Junior School NR Private PK-6 0 0.60
Princeton Junior School NR Private PK-6 0 0.60
St Ann Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.38
St Ann Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 1.67
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.73
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 2.23
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.23

Nearest high schools

The Lawrenceville School NR Private 9-12 817 1.67
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 2.23
The Bridge Academy NR Private 70 2.85
Lawrence High School 6 Public 9-12 1,207 3.38

Neighbors for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 4 Teak Lane, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Teak Ln, Princeton 08/11/2014 $50,000
10 Teak Ln, Princeton 3,303 10/27/2020 $465,150
11 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 4,397 08/04/2022 $1,042,000
8 Highland Rd, Princeton 2,626 10/08/1992 $1
5 Deer Run, Princeton 3,378 12/20/2023 $1,200,000
8 Teak Ln, Princeton 2,674 10/01/1998 $355,541
7 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 5,376 06/09/1986 $435,000
5 Oak Pl, Princeton 2,642 03/28/2018 $725,000
9 Deer Run, Princeton 2,650 11/03/2016 $1
6 Teak Ln, Princeton 2,647 03/24/2005 $659,000
12 Teak Ln, Princeton 3,325 01/20/2008 $725,000
9 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 3,777 02/22/2024 $1
4 Highland Rd, Princeton 2,616 12/30/2019 $555,000
14 Teak Ln, Princeton 3,489 07/28/2010 $1
13 Foxcroft Dr, Princeton 3,382 08/23/2019 $645,000
30 Fackler Rd, Princeton 4,756 07/30/2014 $650,000
6 Highland Rd, Princeton 3,464 04/21/2010 $625,000
7 Deer Run, Princeton 3,240 07/27/2023 $870,000
16 Teak Ln, Princeton 3,578 07/08/2014 $860,000
3 Deer Run, Princeton 2,527 07/21/2020 $650,000