New York City  »  10037  »  W 131st St  »  29 W 131st St

29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 West 131st Street
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10037
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01729-0122

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 West 131st Street, New York

Purchase date 06/15/2006
Purchase price $372,950
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,873

Lot & Building Information for 29 West 131st Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,666
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 99.92 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,664
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Town house
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) West 131 Street (wide)
West 132 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 29 West 131st Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 29 West 131st Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 29 West 131st Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037?

29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,000, the tax amount paid for 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037 is $16,861. For the next year, the tax amount for 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037 is estimated at $17,873.

When was 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037 was last sold in 06/15/2006 for $372,950.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 29 West 131st Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037
Find out who owns 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 West 131st Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 West 131st Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2006 $372,950
06/27/2003 $13
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 29 West 131st Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 West 131st Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2022 - D
02/03/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022013100138001)
04/21/2008 - D
11/12/2008 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2008102900009001)
06/26/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2006062700579001)
06/15/2006 - D
07/19/2006 - R
Partial Satisfaction
(2006062201525001)
06/15/2006 - D
07/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006062200847003)
06/15/2006 - D
07/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006062200847002)
06/15/2006 - D
07/05/2006 - R
Deed
(2006062200847001)
06/09/2006 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006062700333001)
06/09/2006 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2006062700231001)
08/29/2005 - D
09/09/2005 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2005082900449001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 West 131st Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 29 West 131st Street, New York, NY 10037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,862
Estimated property tax: $17,873
Tax assessor's market value: $2,300,000
Assessed value: $138,000

Assessment History for 29 West 131st Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 West 131st Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,300,000 $138,000 $84,976 19.843% $16,862 $16,862 +12.10%
2024/25 $2,145,000 $128,700 $74,889 20.085% $16,101 $15,041 +13.62%
2023/24 $1,931,000 $115,860 $65,912 20.085% $15,190 $13,238 +6.77%
2022/23 $1,908,000 $114,480 $61,054 20.309% $15,359 $12,399 +11.66%
2021/22 $2,050,000 $123,000 $55,628 19.963% $14,984 $11,105 +13.43%

Permits for 29 West 131st Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 29 West 131st Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/18/2004 Alteration type 1
10/14/2004 Alteration type 1
06/29/2004 Alteration type 1
06/14/2001 Alteration type 1
10/19/1999 Alteration type 3
12/15/1998 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 29 West 131st Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$594,500
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
-8.3% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lenox Ave & 135th St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.204