1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1437 West 4th Street |
| Secondary address | 1435-1437 W 4th St |
| Neighborhood | Bensonhurst |
| Zip code | 11204 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06581-0027 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $12,405 |
Lot & Building Information for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 2,520 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Frontage(s) | West 4 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Avenue O |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 1.21 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.07 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1435-1437 W 4th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204
About 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $69,120, the tax amount paid for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $12,047. For the next year, the tax amount for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $12,405.
When was 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold?1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 05/13/2013.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $12,048 |
| Estimated property tax: | $12,405 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,152,000 |
| Assessed value: | $69,120 |
Assessment History for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,152,000 | $69,120 | $60,715 | 19.843% | $12,048 | $12,048 | +3.91% |
| 2024/25 | $1,334,000 | $80,040 | $57,727 | 20.085% | $11,594 | $11,594 | +0.35% |
| 2023/24 | $1,627,000 | $97,620 | $57,528 | 20.085% | $11,554 | $11,554 | +3.02% |
| 2022/23 | $1,442,000 | $86,520 | $55,224 | 20.309% | $11,215 | $11,215 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $1,294,000 | $77,640 | $52,099 | 19.963% | $10,401 | $10,401 | -2.32% |
Permits for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 8th St & Avenue O at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | N | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.189 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Bay Py/West 8 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.251 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 177 The Marlboro | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 869 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 226 Alfred De B Mason | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 910 | 0.28 |
| Yeshivah Chasdei Torah | NR | No | Private | 2-8 | 30 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.S. 96 Seth Low | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 839 | 0.43 |
| Yeshiva Chasdei Torah | NR | No | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Saint Athanasius School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 339 | 0.34 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merkaz Bnos High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.12 |
| Bais Esther School | NR | No | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.31 |
| Bishop Kearney High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 264 | 0.35 |
| Yeshiva of Brooklyn | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 565 | 0.49 |
| Yeshiva Of Brooklyn Girls Div | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 741 | 0.49 |
Neighbors for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1437 West 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1371 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn | 1,248 | 03/31/2025 | $1,575,000 |
| 1373 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn | 1,296 | 02/01/2010 | |
| 2372 65th St, Brooklyn | 3,190 | 03/19/2024 | |
| 2374 60th St, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 07/17/2025 | $1,375,000 |
| 2376 60th St, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 05/18/2005 | $425,000 |
| 1445 W 4th St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 05/13/2013 | |
| 187 Avenue O, Brooklyn | 719 | 08/29/2025 | $750,000 |
| 1406 W 3rd St, Brooklyn | 1,137 | 06/21/2022 | |
| 185 Avenue O, Brooklyn | 2,592 | 07/25/2011 | |
| 1375 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn | 1,296 | 06/30/1983 | |
| 1377 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn | 1,296 | 12/04/2025 | |
| 1379 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn | 1,296 | 08/19/1983 | |
| 2370 65th St, Brooklyn | 3,190 | 10/16/2023 | $1,250,000 |
| 2366 65th St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 03/28/2024 | $800,000 |
| 195 Avenue O, Brooklyn | 2,530 | 04/22/2025 | $1,388,000 |
| 2378 60th St, Brooklyn | 4,000 | 07/11/2008 | |
| 1602 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn | 4,500 | 09/15/1982 | |
| 1441 W 4th St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 05/13/2013 | |
| 1410 W 3rd St, Brooklyn | 1,794 | 06/09/1999 | |
| 2364 65th St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 01/31/2023 | $744,000 |