Mercer County  »  08608  »  Peace St  »  6 Peace St

6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information

6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Peace Street, Trenton
Zip code 08608
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 108
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Peace Street, Trenton

Sale date 05/27/2021
Sale price $10
Property tax $3,353

Lot & Building Information for 6 Peace Street, Trenton

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.024
Year built 1887
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Peace Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 6 Peace Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Peace Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608?

6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was built in 1887 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 is $2,016.

When was 6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was last sold in 05/27/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Peace Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Peace Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2021 $10
01/30/2018 $89,000
09/05/2002 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Peace Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Peace Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/27/2021 - D
01/30/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
09/05/2002 - D
05/31/2000 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Peace Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Peace Street, Trenton, NJ 08608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,353
Market value $57,800

Assessment History for 6 Peace Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Peace Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $57,800 $57,800 5.801 $3,353 +4.20%
2023 $57,800 $57,800 5.567 $3,218 +2.00%
2022 $57,800 $57,800 5.458 $3,155 -1.71%
2021 $57,800 $57,800 5.553 $3,210 +0.33%
2020 $57,800 $57,800 5.535 $3,199 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Peace Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Peace Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.11
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.11
International Academy Of Trenton Charter School NR Charter K-5 692 0.13
Luis Munoz-Rivera Elementary School NR Public K-3 366 0.54
Monument Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 460 0.62

Nearest middle schools

The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.11
Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School NR Public 6-8 500 0.54
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.62
Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.63
Magic Cottage NR Private 0 0.95

Nearest high schools

The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.11
Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.63
Magic Cottage NR Private 0 0.95
Morrisville Presbyterian Church Weekday Nur School NR Private 0 1.06

Neighbors for 6 Peace Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 6 Peace Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 W Front St, Trenton 2,535 12/11/2003 $167,000
20 S Montgomery St, Trenton 06/11/2002
13 W Front St, Trenton 7,422 02/17/2022 $315,000
26 W Lafayette St, Trenton 1,580 10/14/2015 $1
22 W Lafayette St, Trenton 3,151 11/16/2010 $197,500
111 S Warren St, Trenton 5,110 12/17/2003 $90,000
10 Peace St, Trenton 1,584 02/05/2020 $105,000
1 W Lafayette St, Trenton 132,279 06/02/2021 $10,500,000
11 W Front St, Trenton 2,472 08/20/2015 $290,000
140 E Front St, Trenton 75,763 07/24/1995 $1
28 W Lafayette St, Trenton 1,702 12/29/1995 $112,500
201 S Warren St, Trenton 07/21/2005 $11,500,000
15 W Front St, Trenton 15,840 10/07/2022 $1
211-219 E Front St, Trenton 05/10/2001 $65,000
8 Peace St, Trenton 1,776 05/27/2021 $10
241 Aft E State St, Trenton 12/29/1994 $20,000
25 S Stockton St, Trenton 120,120 06/29/2012 $1
225 E State St, Trenton 06/29/2012 $1
109 S Warren St, Trenton 2,970 11/19/2009 $155,000
4 W Lafayette St, Trenton 4,092 06/25/2012 $182,500