144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 144 Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01817-0116 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 03/17/2008 |
| Purchase price | $830,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $11,739 |
Lot & Building Information for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,210 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2007 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bedford Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,210 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $102,600, the tax amount paid for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $11,075. For the next year, the tax amount for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $11,739.
When was 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 03/17/2008 for $830,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $11,075 |
| Estimated property tax: | $11,739 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,710,000 |
| Assessed value: | $102,600 |
Assessment History for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,710,000 | $102,600 | $55,814 | 19.843% | $11,075 | $11,075 | +2.08% |
| 2024/25 | $1,351,000 | $81,060 | $54,017 | 20.085% | $10,849 | $10,849 | 0.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,440,000 | $86,400 | $54,017 | 20.085% | $10,849 | $10,849 | +2.37% |
| 2022/23 | $1,578,000 | $94,680 | $52,186 | 20.309% | $10,598 | $10,598 | +7.69% |
| 2021/22 | $1,334,000 | $80,040 | $49,302 | 19.963% | $9,842 | $9,842 | +0.55% |
Permits for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Franklin Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C-FS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.278 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Bedford Av/Gates Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B44 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.062 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 3 The Bedford Village | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 0.20 |
| P.S. 3 The Bedford Village | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 0.20 |
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.08 |
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.08 |
| Tabernacle Elementary School | NR | No | Private | 1-5 | 0 | 0.20 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.08 |
| The Brooklyn Waldorf School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 160 | 0.25 |
| Brooklyn East Collegiate Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | 8 | 66 | 0.32 |
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.34 |
| Walk In Cove Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.37 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford Academy High School | 9 | No | Public | 9-12 | 381 | 0.04 |
| Bedford Stuyvesant Prepretory High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 102 | 0.29 |
| Brooklyn Academy High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 82 | 0.32 |
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.34 |
| Walk In Cove Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.37 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 144 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.