New York City  »  11221  »  Palmetto St  »  57 Palmetto St

57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Palmetto Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03340-0145

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/01/2024
Purchase price $1,400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,340

Lot & Building Information for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,284
Lot dimensions 22.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,592
Building dimensions 22.42 ft x 35.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Palmetto Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bushwick Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4

Other Property Data for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,960, the tax amount paid for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $7,281. For the next year, the tax amount for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $8,340.

When was 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 09/29/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2024 $1,400,000
03/21/2006 $286,460
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Deed
(2025100300932001)
07/17/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024080200830001)
07/17/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024073100034001)
07/17/2024 - D
07/24/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024071900816001)
07/01/2024 - D
07/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024071000293002)
07/01/2024 - D
07/16/2024 - R
Deed
(2024071000293001)
01/26/2011 - D
02/23/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011021600060002)
01/26/2011 - D
02/23/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011021600060001)
01/13/2011 - D
02/23/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011021600060003)
03/21/2006 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006032400540004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,281
Estimated property tax: $8,340
Tax assessor's market value: $866,000
Assessed value: $51,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $866,000 $51,960 $36,694 19.843% $7,869 $7,281 +20.24%
2024/25 $1,019,000 $61,140 $30,149 20.085% $7,514 $6,055 +11.14%
2023/24 $1,247,000 $74,820 $27,128 20.085% $7,514 $5,449 +9.68%
2022/23 $1,060,000 $63,600 $24,460 20.309% $7,541 $4,968 +22.54%
2021/22 $1,075,000 $64,500 $20,310 19.963% $6,993 $4,054 +22.21%

Permits for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/23/2005 New building
11/20/2000 New building
11/20/2000 New building
05/17/2000 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 57 Palmetto Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Linden St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.18
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Bushwick Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.032

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)