San Francisco County  »  94133  »  Alta St  »  31 Alta St

31 Alta Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Alta Street, San Francisco, CA 94133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Alta Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94133
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Telegraph Hill
Parcel ID 0106-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/24/2002
Sale price $960,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,480

Lot & Building Information for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,782
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.033
Units 2
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Alta Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 31 Alta Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 have?

This Flats & Duplex (F) located at 31 Alta Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Alta Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,400,464, the tax amount paid for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 is $16,563.

When was 31 Alta Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 last sold?

31 Alta Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 was last sold in 06/07/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2002 $960,000

Title Documents for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/07/2017 Grant Deed
12/16/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
08/25/2014 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
07/15/2014 Reconveyance
07/15/2014 Substitution Trustee
07/09/2014 Deed of Trust 08/01/2044
07/09/2014 Grant Deed
07/09/2014 Power Attorney
09/30/2013 Order of Abatement -Lien
01/23/2012 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco, CA 94133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,563
Current property tax $16,480
Market value $1,400,464

Assessment History for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,400,464 1.1827 $16,563 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,373,005 1.1714 $16,083 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,346,085 1.1777 $15,853 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,319,692 1.1797 $15,568 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,293,816 1.18248 $15,299 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Alta Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garfield Elementary School 7 Public K-5 194 0.16
Chin (John Yehall) Elementary School 9 Public K-5 260 0.20
Sts. Peter And Paul K-8 NR Private K-9 225 0.35
Sterne School NR Private 4-12 208 0.39
Sterne School NR Private 4-12 204 0.39