San Francisco County  »  94111  »  Green St  »  50 Green St

50 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Green Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94111
County San Francisco
Neighborhood North Waterfront
Parcel ID 0111-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Green Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/02/2011
Sale price $45,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $668,493

Lot & Building Information for 50 Green Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 101,160
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.758
Depth 75
Rooms 13
Year built 1907
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 50 Green Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 50 Green Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Green Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 50 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 50 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 has a total of 101,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $444.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111?

50 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $56,522,582.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 50 Green Street, San Francisco

50 Green Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/22/2026
Lot size 0.76 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1001 Front Street 1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 29,536 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
1001 Front Street 2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 11,802 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
1001 Front Street 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 18,091 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
1010 Battery Street 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 18,606 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
1040 Battery Street 1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 6,218 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
1040 Battery Street 2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 938 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
1010 Battery Street 2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 1,795 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
1001 Front Street Lower Level General Office Listing price not available 27,612 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 50 Green Street
50 Green Street
50 Green Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 8 Spaces listed / 114598 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Green Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Green Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2011 $45,000,000

Title Documents for 50 Green Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2012 Reconveyance
11/02/2011 Deed
11/04/2008 Reconveyance
11/04/2008 Substitution Trustee
09/30/2008 Subordination Agreement
09/30/2008 Subordination Agreement
09/30/2008 Subordination Agreement
09/30/2008 Financing Statement
09/30/2008 Notice Security Agreement
09/30/2008 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Green Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $668,493
Market value $56,522,582

Assessment History for 50 Green Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Green Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $56,522,582 1.1827 $668,493 +2.98%
2024-2025 $55,414,297 1.1714 $649,123 +1.45%
2023-2024 $54,327,744 1.1777 $639,818 +1.83%
2022-2023 $53,262,495 1.1797 $628,338 +1.76%
2021-2022 $52,218,134 1.18248 $617,469 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,579
Median age 45.6
Average household income $207,171
Family households 44.5%
Occupied housing units 2,432
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,282,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Green Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Green Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.