San Francisco County  »  94133  »  Pacific Ave  »  916 Pacific Ave

916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94133
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Nob Hill
Parcel ID 0159-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 04/10/2026
Sale price $4,723,000
Arm's length
Property tax $110,048

Lot & Building Information for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 17,021
Acreage 0.145
Rooms 71
Units 26
Year built 1917
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 has a total of 17,021 square feet and a current price per square foot of $277.

What is the year built & the current market value of 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133?

916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,304,838.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 26 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

No photo available
918 Pacific Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/24/2025
Last updated 05/05/2026

Historic neighborhood surrounded by well-known shops, markets, and cultural landmarks

Close proximity to Portsmouth Square Park, Jackson Square, and North Beach

Near transportation, shops, dining and cable car line

Scenic views, direct sightline of the Oakland Bay Bridge right outside the front door 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 415 Sabrina Bouchard
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
918 Pacific Ave
916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 415 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2026 $4,723,000
12/14/2016 $7,700,000
08/13/2012 $3,835,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Reconveyance
04/16/2026 Substitution Trustee
04/14/2026 Ucc-1
04/10/2026 Deed Lieu Foreclosure
03/04/2026 Fixture Filing
03/04/2026 Asgt Rents/Leases
03/04/2026 NTC Security Agrmnt
03/04/2026 Deed of Trust
02/25/2025 Decltn Use Limitation
05/01/2019 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $110,048
Market value $9,304,838

Assessment History for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,304,838 1.1827 $110,048 +4.30%
2024-2025 $9,007,146 1.1714 $105,510 +3.34%
2023-2024 $8,669,537 1.1777 $102,101 +2.33%
2022-2023 $8,457,548 1.1797 $99,774 +1.76%
2021-2022 $8,291,715 1.18248 $98,048 -0.31%

Permits for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco

The complete history of permits filed for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/27/2025
10/05/2023
01/11/2023
01/11/2023
01/11/2023
06/01/2022
06/01/2022
06/01/2022
06/01/2022
06/01/2022
Unlock the permit history for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,804
Median age 45.5
Average household income $153,281
Family households 39.1%
Occupied housing units 12,653
Owner occupied units 16.5%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,603,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,517,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 916 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).