San Francisco County  »  94111  »  Battery St  »  735 Battery St

735 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

735 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 735 Battery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94111
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0165-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/05/2007
Sale price $23,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $357,305

Lot & Building Information for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 60,758
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.307
Rooms 16
Units 1
Year built 1982
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 735 Battery Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 735 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 735 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 has a total of 60,758 square feet and a current price per square foot of $378.

What is the year built & the current market value of 735 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111?

735 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $30,210,991.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 735 Battery Street, San Francisco

735 Battery Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/16/2021
Last updated 05/14/2026

A four-story building located in the Jackson Square District.

View Listing

Brokers

Jim Sobel
Brendon Kane
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite P1 General Office Listing price not available 12,700 Jim Sobel
Suite LL General Office Listing price not available 12,369 Jim Sobel
Suite 300 General Office Listing price not available 12,500 Jim Sobel
Brendon Kane
Suite 400 General Office Listing price not available 12,500 Jim Sobel
Brendon Kane
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 735 Battery Street
735 Battery Street
735 Battery Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 50069 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2007 $23,000,000

Title Documents for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2022 Release of Lien
03/24/2022 NTC Lien
07/28/2021 Release of Lien
12/21/2020 NTC Lien
07/24/2018 Release Lien
03/22/2018 Notice Lien
12/05/2014 Lease
09/05/2007 Deed of Trust with Rents
09/05/2007 Deed
07/31/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $357,305
Market value $30,210,991

Assessment History for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $30,210,991 1.1827 $357,305 +2.98%
2024-2025 $29,618,619 1.1714 $346,953 +1.45%
2023-2024 $29,037,862 1.1777 $341,979 +1.83%
2022-2023 $28,468,493 1.1797 $335,843 +1.76%
2021-2022 $27,910,288 1.18248 $330,034 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,579
Median age 45.6
Average household income $207,171
Family households 44.5%
Occupied housing units 2,432
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,282,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 735 Battery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.