Mercer County  »  227 E Front St

227 East Front Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 East Front Street, Trenton, NJ 08611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 East Front Street, Trenton
Zip code 08611
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 303
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 East Front Street, Trenton

Sale date 05/03/2022
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,793

Lot & Building Information for 227 East Front Street, Trenton

Building sqft 3,288
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1867
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227 East Front Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 227 East Front Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 East Front Street, Trenton

How many sq. ft. does 227 East Front Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 227 East Front Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 has a total of 3,288 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 227 East Front Street, Trenton, NJ 08611?

227 East Front Street, Trenton, NJ 08611 was built in 1867 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $203,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 East Front Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 East Front Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2022 $225,000
02/28/2005 $350,000
12/31/1982 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 East Front Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 East Front Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/03/2022 - D
02/28/2005 - D
03/30/2005 - R
12/31/1982 - D
05/22/1980 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 East Front Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 227 East Front Street, Trenton, NJ 08611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,793
Market value $203,300

Assessment History for 227 East Front Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 East Front Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $203,300 $203,300 5.801 $11,793 +4.20%
2023 $203,300 $203,300 5.567 $11,318 +2.00%
2022 $203,300 $203,300 5.458 $11,096 -1.71%
2021 $203,300 $203,300 5.553 $11,289 +0.33%
2020 $203,300 $203,300 5.535 $11,253 +1.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,786
Median age 34
Average household income $71,946
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 10,852
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $161,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $110,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 East Front Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 East Front Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227 East Front Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 227 East Front Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 S Montgomery St, Trenton 06/11/2002
115-135 S Stockton St, Trenton 12/01/1994 $1
120 S Stockton St, Hightstown 96,909 12/01/1994 $1
229 E Front St, Trenton 2,624 02/10/2022 $295,000
128-144 S Broad St, Trenton
140 E Front St, Trenton 75,763 07/24/1995 $1
165 E Front St, Trenton 05/19/2000 $45,000
211-219 E Front St, Trenton 05/10/2001 $65,000
319 E State St, Trenton 12/31/1982 $1