San Francisco County  »  94111  »  Jackson St  »  405 Jackson St

405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94111
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0196-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/15/2004
Sale price $16,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $673,125

Lot & Building Information for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 60,484
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.444
Units 7
Year built 1853
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 has a total of 60,484 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94111?

405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 was built in 1853 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $56,914,223.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco

No photo available
Flagship Opportunity in Jackson Square
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/08/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026

The Jackson Square Historic District encompasses the northeastern part of the former Barbary Coast, built mostly in the mid 1800’s, making it one of San Francisco’s oldest and most charming neighborhoods. Jackson Square is centrally located between the Financial District to the South, the Embarcadero to the East, Chinatown and Nob Hill to the West, and North Beach to the North. Jackson Square is home to chic boutiques such as Isabel Marant, Aesop, Ralph Lauren, Paul Smith, Zimmerman, and Shinola, as well as some of San Francisco’s finest dining establishments including Kokkari, Cotogna, and Roka Akor.

View Listing

Brokers

Julie Taylor
Laci Ravina
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 1,305 Julie Taylor
Laci Ravina
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Flagship Opportunity in Jackson Square
405 Jackson Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1305 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2004 $16,750,000

Title Documents for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2024 Decltn Use Limitation
01/11/2023 Reconveyance
01/11/2023 Substitution Trustee
11/15/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
12/21/2020 Release of Lien
10/28/2020 NTC Lien
11/07/2019 Notice of Non-Responsibility
11/01/2019 Release Lien
09/09/2019 Notice Lien
12/13/2018 Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $673,125
Market value $56,914,223

Assessment History for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $56,914,223 1.1827 $673,125 +2.98%
2024-2025 $55,798,259 1.1714 $653,621 +1.45%
2023-2024 $54,704,177 1.1777 $644,251 +1.83%
2022-2023 $53,631,547 1.1797 $632,691 -1.64%
2021-2022 $54,398,489 1.18248 $643,251 +146.49%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,579
Median age 45.6
Average household income $207,171
Family households 44.5%
Occupied housing units 2,432
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,282,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Jackson Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.