San Francisco County  »  94111  »  Sansome St  »  505 Sansome St

505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94111
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0207-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/27/2026
Sale price $60,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,728,260

Lot & Building Information for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 191,142
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.262
Units 1
Year built 1981
Stories 20

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 has a total of 191,142 square feet and a current price per square foot of $313.

What is the year built & the current market value of 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111?

505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $146,128,340.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 8 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco

The Transamerica Pyramid Center - 2 Transamerica
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.26 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Christopher T. Roeder
Carlye Parker
Matthew Shewey
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#300 General Office Listing price not available 6,336 Christopher T. Roeder
Matthew Shewey
#400 General Office Listing price not available 2,819 Christopher T. Roeder
Matthew Shewey
#425 General Office Listing price not available 2,433 Christopher T. Roeder
Matthew Shewey
6th Floor General Office Listing price not available 10,460 Christopher T. Roeder
Matthew Shewey
#1100 General Office Listing price not available 10,460 Christopher T. Roeder
Matthew Shewey
12th Floor General Office Listing price not available 10,460 Christopher T. Roeder
Matthew Shewey
14th Floor General Office Listing price not available 10,460 Christopher T. Roeder
Matthew Shewey
#1950 General Office Listing price not available 3,139 Christopher T. Roeder
Matthew Shewey
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Transamerica Pyramid Center - 2 Transamerica
The Transamerica Pyramid Center - 2 Transamerica
505 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 8 Spaces listed / 56567 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2026 $60,000,000
10/28/2020 $135,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2026 Grant Deed
10/25/2023 Decltn Use Limitation
10/28/2020 Agreement
10/28/2020 Asgt Rents/Leases
10/28/2020 Fixture Filing
10/28/2020 NTC Security Agrmnt
10/28/2020 Constrn Deed of Trust
10/28/2020 Grant Deed
09/25/2020 Declaration CC&R
09/04/2020 Release Mech Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,728,260
Market value $146,128,340

Assessment History for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $146,128,340 1.1827 $1,728,260 +2.98%
2024-2025 $143,263,080 1.1714 $1,678,184 +1.45%
2023-2024 $140,454,000 1.1777 $1,654,127 +1.83%
2022-2023 $137,700,000 1.1797 $1,624,447 +1.76%
2021-2022 $135,000,000 1.18248 $1,596,348 +82.28%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,579
Median age 45.6
Average household income $207,171
Family households 44.5%
Occupied housing units 2,432
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,282,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Sansome Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.