San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Powell St  »  1001 Powell St

1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Nob Hill
Parcel ID 0212-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/27/2021
Sale price $4,975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $114,213

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 22,695
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.108
Rooms 76
Units 3
Year built 1906
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 22,695 square feet and a current price per square foot of $219.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,656,992.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2021 $4,975,000

Title Documents for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2024 Revoc Order Abatement
06/20/2024 Reconveyance
06/20/2024 Substitution Trustee
06/20/2024 Ucc - 3 Termination
06/20/2024 Revoc Declaration CC&R
06/20/2024 Option/Right Refuse
06/20/2024 NTC Security Agrmnt
06/20/2024 Asgt Rents/Leases
06/20/2024 Deed of Trust
06/20/2024 Declaration
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $114,213
Market value $9,656,992

Assessment History for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,656,992 1.1827 $114,213 +2.98%
2024-2025 $9,467,640 1.1714 $110,904 +1.45%
2023-2024 $9,282,000 1.1777 $109,314 +1.83%
2022-2023 $9,100,000 1.1797 $107,353 +725.79%
2021-2022 $1,099,347 1.18248 $13,000 -0.43%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Powell Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.