San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Taylor St  »  1133 Taylor St

1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Nob Hill
Parcel ID 0221-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/30/2022
Sale price $7,195,500
Arm's length
Property tax $88,600

Lot & Building Information for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 14,040
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.11
Rooms 44
Units 10
Year built 1908
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1908 and has a total of 14,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,491,338, the tax amount paid for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 is $88,600.

When was 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was last sold in 08/30/2022 for $7,195,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2022 $7,195,500
12/29/2009 $1,450,000
02/09/2005 $3,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
09/21/2022 Reconveyance
09/21/2022 Substitution Trustee
08/30/2022 NTC Security Agrmnt
08/30/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
08/30/2022 Fixture Filing
08/30/2022 Deed of Trust
08/30/2022 Grant Deed
08/19/2022 Res Energy Inspctn
10/08/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $88,600
Market value $7,491,338

Assessment History for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,491,338 1.1827 $88,600 +2.98%
2024-2025 $7,344,683 1.1714 $86,036 +1.45%
2023-2024 $7,201,111 1.1777 $84,807 +41.04%
2022-2023 $5,096,997 1.1797 $60,129 +1.75%
2021-2022 $4,997,658 1.18248 $59,096 -0.19%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1133 Taylor Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.