San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Grant Ave  »  615 Grant Ave

615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0242-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $8,914,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,043

Lot & Building Information for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 19,108
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.111
Depth 80
Year built 1907
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 19,108 square feet and a current price per square foot of $466.

What is the year built & the current market value of 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108?

615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,206,617.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $8,914,500
06/27/2019 $6,500,000
11/08/1991 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2023 Covenant
02/24/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
02/24/2023 Deed of Trust
02/17/2023 NTC Completion
11/08/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
04/21/2022 Amendment Easement
03/25/2022 Reconveyance
03/25/2022 Substitution Trustee
03/25/2022 Subdntn Agreement
03/25/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $120,714
Current property tax $38,043
Market value $10,206,617

Assessment History for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,206,617 1.1827 $120,714 +8.17%
2024-2025 $9,526,386 1.1714 $111,592 +4.21%
2023-2024 $9,092,496 1.1777 $107,082 +32.85%
2022-2023 $6,832,659 1.1797 $80,605 +1.76%
2021-2022 $6,698,686 1.18248 $79,211 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 615 Grant Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.