San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Hyde St  »  1054 Hyde St

1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0251-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/30/2011
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,815

Lot & Building Information for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,375
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.042
Units 2
Year built 1907
Stories 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Polk Street Neighborhood Commercial (NCD-POLK)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1907 and has a total of 3,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,168,122, the tax amount paid for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 is $13,815.

When was 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 last sold?

1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was last sold in 10/07/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2011 $930,000
10/07/2008 $996,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2023 NTC Special Restrictions
10/07/2022 Grant Deed
06/29/2016 Reconveyance
08/21/2013 Release Lien
12/21/2012 Notice Lien
01/26/2012 Reconveyance
01/26/2012 Substitution Trustee
10/04/2011 Residential Energy Inspctn
09/30/2011 Subordination Agreement
09/30/2011 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,815
Market value $1,168,122

Assessment History for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,168,122 1.1827 $13,815 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,145,219 1.1714 $13,415 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,122,764 1.1777 $13,223 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,100,750 1.1797 $12,986 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,079,167 1.18248 $12,761 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1054 Hyde Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Redding Elementary School 5 Public K-5 230 0.13
Cathedral School For Boys NR Private K-8 265 0.20
Spring Valley Elementary School 4 Public K-5 228 0.23
Montessori House of Children School NR Private K-1 38 0.51