San Francisco County  »  94108  »  California St  »  1177 California St

1177 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1177 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1177 California Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0253A-256

Sales & Tax Overview for 1177 California Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/12/2021
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,425

Lot & Building Information for 1177 California Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,980
Building class Commercial Store Condo (CZ)
Acreage 0.727
Rooms 11
Units 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1177 California Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1177 California Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1177 California Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1177 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Store Condo (CZ) located at 1177 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 6,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1177 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

1177 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $627,808.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1177 California Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1177 California Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2021 $900,000
12/28/2004 $740,000
12/28/2004 $24,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1177 California Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1177 California Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/28/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
12/23/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
12/23/2021 NTC Security Agrmnt
12/23/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
12/23/2021 Fixture Filing
12/23/2021 Deed of Trust
03/12/2021 Grant Deed
01/24/2006 Deed
12/28/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1177 California Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1177 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,425
Market value $627,808

Assessment History for 1177 California Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1177 California Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $627,808 1.1827 $7,425 +2.98%
2024-2025 $615,499 1.1714 $7,210 +1.45%
2023-2024 $603,431 1.1777 $7,107 +1.83%
2022-2023 $591,600 1.1797 $6,979 -57.95%
2021-2022 $1,403,650 1.18248 $16,598 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1177 California Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1177 California Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.