San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Grant Ave  »  444 Grant Ave

444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0270-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 07/26/2022
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,838

Lot & Building Information for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,400
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.027
Rooms 5
Units 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 3,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $808.

What is the year built & the current market value of 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108?

444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,861,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2022 $2,750,000

Title Documents for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2024 Release of Lien
10/24/2023 NTC Lien
07/26/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
07/26/2022 Deed of Trust
07/26/2022 Grant Deed
07/26/2022 Interspousal Transfer Deed
07/26/2022 Affidavit - Non-Term Poa
07/26/2022 Power Attorney
06/30/2022 Correction Grant Deed
06/09/2004 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,838
Market value $2,861,100

Assessment History for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,861,100 1.1827 $33,838 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,805,000 1.1714 $32,858 +118.01%
2023-2024 $1,279,768 1.1777 $15,072 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,254,678 1.1797 $14,801 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,230,082 1.18248 $14,545 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 Grant Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.