San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Hyde St  »  835 Hyde St

835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0279-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/25/2010
Sale price $4,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $75,443

Lot & Building Information for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 19,543
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.116
Rooms 55
Units 48
Year built 1913
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 19,543 square feet and a current price per square foot of $250.

What is the year built & the current market value of 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,378,863.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 48 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2010 $4,900,000
05/26/1988 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 NTC Lien
03/18/2026 NTC Lien
02/18/2026 NTC Lien
07/24/2024 Release of Lien
01/24/2024 NTC Lien
07/30/2020 Release Lien
07/30/2019 Release Lien
07/30/2019 Release Lien
05/22/2019 Notice Lien
01/29/2019 Notice Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $75,443
Market value $6,378,863

Assessment History for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,378,863 1.1827 $75,443 +3.64%
2024-2025 $6,214,300 1.1714 $72,794 +1.45%
2023-2024 $6,092,713 1.1777 $71,754 +1.83%
2022-2023 $5,973,266 1.1797 $70,467 +1.76%
2021-2022 $5,856,278 1.18248 $69,249 -0.09%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 835 Hyde Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.