San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Bush St  »  975 Bush St

975 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 Bush Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0282-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/09/2025
Sale price $9,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,498

Lot & Building Information for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 46,692
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.198
Rooms 100
Units 93
Year built 1927
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 Bush Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 975 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 975 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 46,692 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the year built & the current market value of 975 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

975 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,225,880.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 93 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2025 $9,900,000

Title Documents for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases
06/09/2025 Deed of Trust
06/09/2025 Grant Deed
09/10/2021 Reconveyance
08/03/2012 Assumption of Deed of Trust
10/05/2011 Deed
10/05/2011 Deed
01/11/2011 Deed
06/28/2006 Substitution Trustee
06/28/2006 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,498
Market value $1,225,880

Assessment History for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,201,844 1.1714 $14,078 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,178,280 1.1777 $13,877 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,155,177 1.1797 $13,628 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,132,528 1.18248 $13,392 -0.31%
2020-2021 $1,120,916 1.1984 $13,433 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,397
Median age 38
Average household income $173,745
Family households 26.4%
Occupied housing units 31,899
Owner occupied units 18.1%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,422,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,308,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 975 Bush Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.