San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Sutter St  »  500 Sutter St

500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0284-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Property tax $181,037

Lot & Building Information for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 10,888
Building class Store
Acreage 0.2
Depth 12
Year built 1914
Stories 9

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 10,888 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1914 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,307,062.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

500 Sutter Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/06/2026
Lot size 0.29 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Andrew Rebennack
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
500 Sutter & 519 Powell #101 Retail Listing price not available 457 Ali McEvoy
Haley Klein
500 Sutter & 519 Powell #102 Retail Listing price not available 1,160 Ali McEvoy
Haley Klein
519 Powell #3 Retail Listing price not available 1,113 Ali McEvoy
Haley Klein
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 500 Sutter Street
500 Sutter Street
500 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Property Medical Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 2730 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2025 Unrecorded LGL Entity
08/10/2023 Decltn Use Limitation
12/23/2019 Declaration of Use Limitation
10/16/2014 Release Lien
01/17/2014 Mechanics Lien
10/25/2011 Notice Completion
10/06/2011 Notice Completion
05/10/2011 Notice of Non-Responsibility
09/16/2009 Declaration of Use Limitation
09/16/2009 Declaration of Use Limitation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $181,037
Market value $15,307,062

Assessment History for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,307,062 1.1827 $181,037 +2.98%
2024-2025 $15,007,638 1.1714 $175,799 +1.47%
2023-2024 $14,710,907 1.1777 $173,250 +1.83%
2022-2023 $14,422,409 1.1797 $170,141 +1.76%
2021-2022 $14,139,797 1.18248 $167,200 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Sutter Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.