San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Post St  »  278 Post St

278 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Post Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0294-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Post Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/30/1998
Sale price $52,120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $966,387

Lot & Building Information for 278 Post Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 84,172
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1910
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 278 Post Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 278 Post Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Post Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 278 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 278 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 84,172 square feet and a current price per square foot of $619.

What is the year built & the current market value of 278 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

278 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $81,710,256.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Post Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Post Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1998 $52,120,000

Title Documents for 278 Post Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2024 NTC Lien
07/28/2021 Release of Lien
07/28/2021 Release of Lien
07/28/2021 Release of Lien
10/28/2020 NTC Lien
07/28/2020 Notice Lien
06/24/2019 Notice of Non-Responsibility
05/14/2014 Release Lien
04/14/2014 Declaration of Use Limitation
02/05/2014 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Post Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $966,387
Market value $81,710,256

Assessment History for 278 Post Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Post Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $81,710,256 1.1827 $966,387 +2.98%
2024-2025 $80,108,095 1.1714 $938,386 +1.45%
2023-2024 $78,537,349 1.1777 $924,934 +1.83%
2022-2023 $76,997,402 1.1797 $908,338 +1.76%
2021-2022 $75,487,650 1.18248 $892,626 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Post Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Post Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.