San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Sutter St  »  817 Sutter St

817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0299-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/03/2025
Sale price $13,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $233,740

Lot & Building Information for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 51,990
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.196
Rooms 116
Units 3
Year built 1924
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 51,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,763,260.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2025 $13,100,000
11/20/2006 $15,726,000
07/31/1997 $2,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/09/2025 Reconveyance
10/09/2025 Substitution Trustee
10/03/2025 Assgn Deed of Trust
10/03/2025 NTC Security Agrmnt 04/01/2027
10/03/2025 Fixture Filing 04/01/2027
10/03/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases 04/01/2027
10/03/2025 Deed of Trust 04/01/2027
10/03/2025 Grant Deed
10/03/2025 Reconveyance
10/03/2025 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $233,740
Market value $19,763,260

Assessment History for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,763,260 1.1827 $233,740 +2.98%
2024-2025 $19,375,746 1.1714 $226,967 +1.45%
2023-2024 $18,995,831 1.1777 $223,714 +1.83%
2022-2023 $18,623,365 1.1797 $219,700 +1.76%
2021-2022 $18,258,202 1.18248 $215,900 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 817 Sutter Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.