San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Sutter St  »  969 Sutter St

969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0300-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/28/2012
Sale price $949,500
Arm's length
Property tax $17,943

Lot & Building Information for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,767
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.079
Depth 38
Rooms 8
Units 4
Year built 1923
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 4,767 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,517,152.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2012 $949,500
01/05/1999 $440,000
10/14/1994 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2025 Reconveyance
05/15/2025 Substitution Trustee
10/07/2024 Asgn of Fixture Filing
10/07/2024 Asgn Security Agrmnt
10/07/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
10/07/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
10/04/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
08/03/2020 Fixture Filing 05/06/2025
08/03/2020 NTC Security Agrmnt 05/06/2025
08/03/2020 Asgt Rents/Leases 05/06/2025
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,943
Market value $1,517,152

Assessment History for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,487,408 1.1714 $17,423 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,458,246 1.1777 $17,174 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,429,656 1.1797 $16,866 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,401,626 1.18248 $16,574 -0.31%
2020-2021 $1,387,258 1.1984 $16,625 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,397
Median age 38
Average household income $173,745
Family households 26.4%
Occupied housing units 31,899
Owner occupied units 18.1%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,422,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,308,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 969 Sutter Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.