San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Ofarrell St  »  550 Ofarrell St

550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Tenderloin
Parcel ID 0318-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/02/2002
Sale price $3,137,500
Arm's length
Property tax $105,112

Lot & Building Information for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 36,712
Building class Garages (Commercial) (G)
Acreage 0.271
Units 2
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- Commercial, High Density (RC-4)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1924 and has a total of 36,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,887,490, the tax amount paid for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $105,112.

When was 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 last sold?

550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was last sold in 10/11/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2002 $3,137,500
06/16/1995 $2,517,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2024 Reconveyance
12/12/2024 Reconveyance
11/19/2024 Fixture Filing
11/19/2024 NTC Security Agrmnt
11/19/2024 Asgt Rents/Leases
11/19/2024 Deed of Trust
06/27/2022 Easement
05/28/2021 NTC Special Restrictions
05/28/2021 NTC Special Restrictions
09/24/2019 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $105,112
Market value $8,887,490

Assessment History for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,713,227 1.1714 $102,067 +1.45%
2023-2024 $8,542,381 1.1777 $100,604 +1.83%
2022-2023 $8,374,885 1.1797 $98,799 +1.76%
2021-2022 $8,210,674 1.18248 $97,090 -0.31%
2020-2021 $8,126,486 1.1984 $97,388 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Francisco City Academy NR Private K-8 98 0.19
De Marillac Academy NR Private 4-8 120 0.30
Redding Elementary School 5 Public K-5 230 0.37
Tenderloin Community 5 Public K-5 258 0.43
Cathedral School For Boys NR Private K-8 265 0.43