San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Ofarrell St  »  716 Ofarrell St

716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Tenderloin
Parcel ID 0320-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Property tax $3,997

Lot & Building Information for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,700
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.053
Rooms 22
Units 10
Year built 1923
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1923 and has a total of 6,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,919, the tax amount paid for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 is $3,996.

When was 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 last sold?

716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was last sold in 04/16/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2025 Revoc Order Abatement
01/02/2024 Order of Abatement
10/24/2022 Order of Abatement
04/16/2013 Grant Deed
05/08/2001 Deed
12/09/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,997
Market value $337,919

Assessment History for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $331,577 1.1714 $3,884 +1.36%
2023-2024 $325,386 1.1777 $3,832 +1.76%
2022-2023 $319,216 1.1797 $3,766 +1.64%
2021-2022 $313,341 1.18248 $3,705 -0.78%
2020-2021 $311,606 1.1984 $3,734 +3.55%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,397
Median age 38
Average household income $173,745
Family households 26.4%
Occupied housing units 31,899
Owner occupied units 18.1%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,422,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,308,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 716 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.