San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Stockton St  »  39 Stockton St

39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0327-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/09/2021
Sale price $11,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $156,886

Lot & Building Information for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 12,281
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.087
Units 1
Year built 1909
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 12,281 square feet and a current price per square foot of $895.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,265,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco

No photo available
39 Stockton Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/01/2023
Last updated 05/14/2026

Located in the heart of the Union Square retail district and features 30' of frontage on Stockton Street.

View Listing

Brokers

Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 39 Stockton Retail Listing price not available 10,387 Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
39 Stockton Street
39 Stockton Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 10387 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2021 $11,000,000
01/10/2017 $27,500,000
01/31/2014 $21,489,137
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2022 NTC Security Agrmnt
04/14/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
04/14/2022 Fixture Filing
04/14/2022 Deed of Trust
12/09/2021 Reconveyance
12/09/2021 Substitution Trustee
12/09/2021 Cancel/Release Lease
12/09/2021 Grant Deed
02/20/2019 Financing Statement
02/20/2019 Notice Security Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $156,886
Market value $13,265,100

Assessment History for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,265,100 1.1827 $156,886 +2.98%
2024-2025 $13,005,000 1.1714 $152,341 +1.45%
2023-2024 $12,750,000 1.1777 $150,157 +1.83%
2022-2023 $12,500,000 1.1797 $147,463 -57.71%
2021-2022 $29,485,558 1.18248 $348,661 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Stockton Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.