San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Cyril Magnin St  »  55 Cyril Magnin St

55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0330-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/26/2025
Sale price $127,661,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,689,553

Lot & Building Information for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 696,431
Building class Hotel (H) (H1)
Acreage 0.966
Units 1,010
Year built 1983
Stories 32

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (H) (H1) located at 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 696,431 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $481,064,727.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1010 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2025 $127,661,000
02/19/2015 $359,440,000
12/04/2006 $157,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Ucc - 3 Continuation
03/06/2026 NTC Special Restrictions
11/26/2025 Ucc-1
11/26/2025 Assumption Dot/Mrtge
11/26/2025 Receiver's Deed
11/26/2025 Cancel/Release Lease
04/20/2021 Ucc - 3 Continuation
10/11/2017 Assignment - Financial Statement
10/11/2017 Notice Security Agreement
10/11/2017 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,689,553
Market value $481,064,727

Assessment History for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $481,064,727 1.1827 $5,689,553 +0.77%
2024-2025 $482,008,861 1.1714 $5,646,252 -15.89%
2023-2024 $569,983,255 1.1777 $6,712,693 +1.44%
2022-2023 $560,921,288 1.1797 $6,617,188 +1.30%
2021-2022 $552,435,082 1.18248 $6,532,434 -0.80%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.