San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Market St  »  944 Market St

944 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

944 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 944 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0341-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 944 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/02/2016
Sale price $33,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $462,726

Lot & Building Information for 944 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 42,822
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.132
Rooms 95
Year built 1907
Stories 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 944 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 944 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 944 Market Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 944 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 944 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 42,822 square feet and a current price per square foot of $771.

What is the year built & the current market value of 944 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

944 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $39,124,509.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 944 Market Street, San Francisco

No photo available
944 Market Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/15/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.13 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

James Walker
944 Market Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/01/2018
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 0.13 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#300 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 5,099 James R. Walker
Kate H. Schmitz
Scott Vix
Bruce McLellan
#400 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 5,099 James R. Walker
Kate H. Schmitz
Scott Vix
Bruce McLellan
#500 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 5,099 James R. Walker
Kate H. Schmitz
Scott Vix
Bruce McLellan
#600 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 5,099 James R. Walker
Kate H. Schmitz
Scott Vix
Bruce McLellan
#200 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 4,920 James R. Walker
Kate H. Schmitz
Scott Vix
Bruce McLellan
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
944 Market Street
944 Market Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 944 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 944 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2016 $33,050,000
12/19/2013 $16,700,000
01/30/2008 $6,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 944 Market Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 944 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2026 Revoc Order Abatement
09/24/2025 Order of Abatement
06/17/2025 Order of Abatement
07/24/2023 NTC of Trustee Sale
04/04/2023 Request for NTC
04/04/2023 Substitution Trustee
05/23/2022 Mechanic's Lien
04/27/2022 Release Mech Lien
04/19/2022 Release Mech Lien
11/16/2021 Mechanic's Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 944 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 944 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $462,726
Market value $39,124,509

Assessment History for 944 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 944 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $39,124,509 1.1827 $462,726 +2.98%
2024-2025 $38,357,363 1.1714 $449,318 +1.45%
2023-2024 $37,605,259 1.1777 $442,877 +1.83%
2022-2023 $36,867,902 1.1797 $434,931 +1.76%
2021-2022 $36,145,003 1.18248 $427,407 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 944 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 944 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.