San Francisco County  »  94123  »  Francisco St  »  1557 Francisco St

1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94123
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Marina
Parcel ID 0482-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/10/2023
Sale price $8,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $99,524

Lot & Building Information for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,350
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.079
Units 2
Year built 1927
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94123?

1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was built in 1927 and has a total of 6,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,415,000, the tax amount paid for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 is $99,524.

When was 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was last sold in 10/10/2023 for $8,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2023 $8,250,000
12/13/2022 $8,490,000
01/30/2020 $4,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2024 Deed of Trust 02/01/2054
11/08/2023 Reconveyance
11/08/2023 Substitution Trustee
10/10/2023 Grant Deed
10/10/2023 Res Energy Inspctn
01/12/2023 Reconveyance
12/13/2022 Deed of Trust 12/01/2037
12/13/2022 Grant Deed
11/30/2022 Res Energy Inspctn
02/06/2020 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $99,524
Market value $8,415,000

Assessment History for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,415,000 1.1827 $99,524 +2.98%
2024-2025 $8,250,000 1.1714 $96,641 -3.35%
2023-2024 $8,490,000 1.1777 $99,987 +69.90%
2022-2023 $4,988,551 1.1797 $58,850 +8.27%
2021-2022 $4,596,620 1.18248 $54,354 +1414.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1557 Francisco Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altschool - Fort Mason NR Private K-8 55 0.24
AltSchool Fort Mason NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
AltSchool Fort Mason NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Tule Elk Park Children Center NR Public K 71 0.27