San Francisco County  »  94123  »  Chestnut St  »  2106 Chestnut St

2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94123
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Marina
Parcel ID 0486A-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/29/2018
Sale price $9,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $123,805

Lot & Building Information for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,966
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.119
Rooms 6
Units 3
Year built 1932
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 has a total of 3,966 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,319.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123?

2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,468,024.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2018 $9,200,000

Title Documents for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
04/09/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
04/25/2023 NTC Completion
09/12/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
07/28/2022 Release of Lien
01/28/2022 NTC Lien
07/01/2021 NTC Nonresponsibility
02/25/2020 Release Lien
02/25/2020 Release Lien
11/26/2019 Notice Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $123,805
Market value $10,468,024

Assessment History for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,468,024 1.1827 $123,805 +2.98%
2024-2025 $10,262,770 1.1714 $120,218 +1.45%
2023-2024 $10,061,540 1.1777 $118,495 +1.83%
2022-2023 $9,864,256 1.1797 $116,369 +1.76%
2021-2022 $9,670,841 1.18248 $114,356 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,054
Median age 32.9
Average household income $319,606
Family households 34.0%
Occupied housing units 12,605
Owner occupied units 30.4%
Average number of people per household 1.9
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2106 Chestnut Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.