San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Van Ness Ave  »  2826 Van Ness Ave

2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Russian Hill
Parcel ID 0499-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 03/24/2014
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,523

Lot & Building Information for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,479
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.125
Units 1
Stories 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- Commercial, Medium Density (RC-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

How many square feet does 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 have?

This Dwelling (D) located at 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 5,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,926,016, the tax amount paid for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 is $34,605.

When was 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 last sold?

2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 was last sold in 07/22/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2014 $150,000
11/10/2011 $1,502,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2025 Grant Deed
02/14/2024 Decree Distrbtn Final
10/04/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
01/06/2022 Agreement
10/13/2021 Assgn Deed of Trust
08/28/2019 Grant Deed
01/12/2016 Grant Deed
03/24/2014 Grant Deed
11/16/2012 Declaration of Use Limitation
11/10/2011 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,606
Current property tax $34,523
Market value $2,926,016

Assessment History for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,926,016 1.1827 $34,606 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,868,649 1.1714 $33,603 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,812,404 1.1777 $33,122 +19.19%
2022-2023 $2,355,566 1.1797 $27,789 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,309,383 1.18248 $27,308 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2826 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sherman Elementary School 5 Public K-5 287 0.30
Yick Wo Elementary School 8 Public K-5 209 0.43
Saint Brigid Academy NR Private PK-8 175 0.45
Saint Brigid Academy NR Private PK-8 175 0.45
The New School of San Francisco 7 Charter K-7 439 0.50