San Francisco County  »  94123  »  Filbert St  »  2440 Filbert St

2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, CA 94123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94123
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Cow Hollow
Parcel ID 0513-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/10/2017
Sale price $6,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $87,079

Lot & Building Information for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,305
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, CA 94123?

2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,369,714, the tax amount paid for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 is $87,161.

When was 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 last sold?

2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was last sold in 08/19/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2017 $6,350,000
06/17/2009 $3,375,000
02/28/2002 $3,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2021 Quitclaim Deed
01/08/2020 Record of Survey Map
06/05/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
05/01/2017 Reconveyance
05/01/2017 Substitution Trustee
04/27/2017 Reconveyance
04/27/2017 Substitution Trustee
04/10/2017 Grant Deed
04/06/2017 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
01/17/2012 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, CA 94123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $87,162
Current property tax $87,079
Market value $7,369,714

Assessment History for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $7,225,211 1.1714 $84,636 +1.45%
2023-2024 $7,083,541 1.1777 $83,423 +1.83%
2022-2023 $6,944,649 1.1797 $81,926 +1.76%
2021-2022 $6,808,481 1.18248 $80,509 -0.31%
2020-2021 $6,738,670 1.1984 $80,756 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2440 Filbert Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saint Vincent De Paul NR Private K-8 255 0.15
Hillwood Academic Day School NR Private K-8 22 0.31
Cow Hollow Kindergarten NR Private K 8 0.31
Tule Elk Park Children Center NR Public K 71 0.33
Convent & Stuart Hall, Schools of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-12 1,185 0.37